Friday, March 2, 2012

TGIF

So excited that it's finally Friday. I have worked just about every Saturday for the past.... I can't even tell you when I last had a Saturday off. I broke down and asked for the day off. My dad bought us and J tickets to the Carolina baseball game Saturday. I'm so excited to just be off and enjoy the weekend like normal people do. :)


I applied for another job a little over a week ago. It's a receptionist position for a HUGE doctors office here in town. The plus of the job - FULL TIME! Yeah buddy! Cause as of this week I'm only getting 18 hours! Yikes. Fingers crossed. Prayers needed.


Other than that not much has been going on with us. Our little Biscuit isn't so "little" anymore. Soon to be a whopping six months old.. and wild and crazy just like puppies are. Hoping this puppy phase is over soon. He's tearing everything up. And when I say everything. I mean EVERYTHING! But I still love him.


We've had absolutely gorgeous weather a few days here and it REALLY makes me itchy for spring to be here. J and I have been going to the gym lately because I want to look HOT this summer. Well, hotter than what I am now. It hit me, being the biggest I had ever been in my life. And like, how does J even still wanna be with me? He's my motivation. Gotta keep my handsome man around!! So far I've lost eight pounds. Not a lot but better than nothing. Hoping for a lot more by the time summer rolls around!


Happy weekend y'all!

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Pinterest for dinner, wreaths, and drama.. oh MY!

Pinterest inspired dinner last night = success! Yippyy!

Cheesy Chicken & Rice... looks delish!
Cheesy Chicken & Rice ... and I threw in some broccoli.... yummy!

Don't ya just love it when you find something new and amazing from pinterest? How did we ever live before it? Haha.

Well, from my previous post, the customer has promised to pay, but I've yet to see it. I want to be understanding, really I do, but almost a month later... just isn't working for me.

A good friend of mine comes to town every week for a weekly business networking meeting. He constantly asks me if I'd like to go with him to promote my wreath business, but I'm usually working during that time. Well, today he's going and he's invited me. I'm super nervous about it. You have to get up and "present" to a group of people.. and uh...that's not happenin here. Public speaking? I'm too much of a chicken for that! Fingers crossed everything goes well today.

On a much deeper note.. my "bffs" back home and I have had a "falling out" if you will. I wasn't posting here at the time so it's not known that my job took a serious hit. They laid several people off, and kept me but not after they cut a lot of peoples hours. We had one full week where we had no work, at all. Uh, really? So, keep that in mind. They want to have a "girls night out" dinner like we used to before I moved (an hour away) and when I told them I couldn't go because I couldn't afford it, one offered to pay for my gas down there and dinner. That is so very sweet of her, seriously it was. But I couldn't take the offer knowing I had no idea when I could pay her back, or return the favor. With this time, struggling with the bills, and hardly no work, there really was no clue when I'd get the chance to give it back to her. Well, to her, this was unacceptable. She offered the money, I should take. The end. I so I said, you're willing to pay my gas, why don't y'all just drive here and I'll buy my dinner? Reasonable enough, or so I thought. Wrong again. Her response? "Sorry hate to break it to you, but you're the one who moved." Ouch. So she then tells me when I'm ready to do girls night, let them know.. and haven't heard from either since then. And that's been over a month now. Was I in the wrong? I can't help that I'm responsible for what goes on here and that if I can't afford it, that's just it. 

I can't help but miss them, they are my best friends after all. But that incident has me questioning. I have had more "friends" here that have been more friendly than the "bffs" since I moved here. It's just bothersome.




Hope you all have a fantastical day!!




PS -- does it make me a bad girlfriend that I have no idea something "small, sweet, and simple" to get for J for valentine's day? sheesh.

Monday, February 6, 2012

Non paying customer....... what??

Well, I think I've officially run across my first non-paying customer. I shipped her a wreath before she paid me. I knew her, didn't think she wouldn't pay. But here it is almost three weeks since she's received the wreath and no payment at all. Don't want to be a pester, but since hours are cut at my job, this is my job, so.. yeah. Not sure what I'm going to do about it.

And on top of that, my swelling is back so I'm confided to the couch most of the day because I can't walk much since both feet are swollen. It's not terrible, I believe it is going down, but it's in my hand also. Hopefully it wont prohibit me from working tomorrow. Fingers crossed!


Have a great day!!




BTW - Here's my favorite commercial from the super bowl last night! What was yours??



Friday, February 3, 2012

No excuse.

I know it has been a little while since I've posted. Once I got that job I was doing good with what little time I had to myself to even use the computer. Now, work has slacked off, almost come to a halt, which really sucks. Truth is, people just don't shop as much after Christmas, so, that causes me not to work as much. Going from 40+ hours a week to barely 20... sucks!

In other news, not much has been going on around here. Our (not so little anymore) pup is growing up! 


This was him passed out on the couch last night as J and I were catching up on our shows on DVR. (Big Bang Theory; Whitney; Are You There, Chelsea?)

In unrelated news... we had some sketchy stuff going on in the neighborhood yesterday. About two or two thirty-ish yesterday, I was at home (alone) with the windows open and the door open (it was a GORGEOUS day!) When there was a knock on the door. The dog went crazy. I cracked the door and asked the guy, "Can I help you?" He went on about how he was new to the neighborhood, wanted to meet the neighbors... then went into some spiel about him taking a public speaking class and them having to come up to neighbors over come his fear and talk to them about being entered into a contest. Ends up he wanted me to buy a magazine subscription from him in order to vote for him. Well.. this might have sounded "okay" though I was NOT interested in a magazine subscription... but this kid was missing teeth! Not being judgmental, but, A- I know we have no recent neighbors moved in our subdivision, we would have seen moving trucks, etc, B- You make me think of not so good things (drug dealers/users/etc) when you come up to my house looking like that. 

Of course I immediately shut the door before he even got off the porch good. Told J as soon as he got home, he thought it seemed sketchy too. So, we're home, I'm cooking dinner, J's playing video games oh around six thirty or so.. and there's another knock at the door. I'm thinking it's our neighbors.. it's not uncommon for us to go knocking on another's door. Except, when I go to the door this time, it's another random dude. So, I immediately call J over. This guy asks has any one been by today. I told him yes, he was pissed, described the guy to a "T" and said he wasn't supposed to be in this neighborhood. Wanted to know what the guy told me. So, I told him, and he said that is bullshit! Said, there is no public speaking class... etc. He went on about his business. 

The more bothersome part came later last night when I got on facebook and asked my neighbors had anyone stopped by. The husband had been home all day so I thought maybe he had come to their house as well. She says no, but as her husband was out running, he saw the guy I described (yellow shirt, tall, no teeth) leave our road and dissapear into the woods.. uh... CREEPY!!!

Then, another of her friends who lives in an apartment complex about half a mile down the road, said the SAME GUY came to her house giving her the same run around. Her husband thought it suspicious too. After reading my comments to my neighbor, they called the police... and found out another complex across the road from her had called and reported him too.

Now, I'm officially freaked out.

Thursday, November 10, 2011

I know it's been forever... I'm a slacker at a lot of thinfs these days. But I had to share my excitement as today we are headed to adopt our very first little puppy!! Yay!

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Sunday Funday!

Turns out I didn't have to work today after all. Thankfully a day off to do mostly nothing.


There's a mobile version of the Vietnam Veterans wall that is in Washington DC that moves from state to state and this week it was here in Greenwood at the local college camps, Lander. So we took time today to go check it out with J's parents. His dad's best friend Pat had a brother that was killed in Vietnam so his name is on that wall. Pat now lives in Washington state so we went and foudnd his name on the wall today. Later today the governor of our state was coming and they were going to have a big ceremony.


Can't believe today is the ten year anniversary of the twin towers. I can remember exactly where I was. The first plane hit I was sitting in Mrs.Richardson's Algebra 2 class. We had no idea anything had happened. I didn't learn of the first plane until we were changing classes everyone was talking about it and I was confused. Next was Mr. Murray's History class and he had the TV on as soon as we got in class. Shortly after we got in class and started watching we saw the next plane hit. The entire rest of the day in each class we watched the coverage on the twin towers. It's so hard for me to watch anything on it these days. Today they have been playing a lot of specials. J and I watched one Friday night when we got home from his brothers football game and it showed a group of firemen carrying their dead chaplain from the rubble. Broke. My. Heart. I just can't watch that stuff.


In any went, work is going extremely well. I'm so very excited. The boss wasn't wrong on interview day when he said that I would work my ads off because I have been. Sometimes I feel a man in that place sweating to death. Gross, I know, but yea. Apparently I've made a great impression this first week. Eddie, the boss, has had several conversations with me about promising situations.


As of right now all of the 70ish employees are considered part time and they will only be keeping 40 or so of them. Im trying to prove myself worthy of having one of those jobs.


One day this week I was working in a department where Eddie was near and he called me over to where he and our other boss Jeff was sitting. Eddie asked me to sit down and as soon as I did Jeff looked over at me and said "It's just not working out, we're gonna have to let you go" And my heart stopped! And he laughed. Turd. I said "Don't do that to me!!!" Eddie proceeded to tell me he was interested and thinking about putting me in the back office as a head cashier or something of the sort. I'm not certain because I was confused what he was saying when he was telling me. But that means he's not putting me at cashier so yay!


Speaking of cashier. He has chosen 12 different people to go to 2 different local stores and train the next two days and I am one of them. I will be traveling with five other people tomorrow to a store that's about an hour away to train on the register. Wednesday we will all meet back up and I [and the other 11 people] will train the 60 some odd folks in the store how to use a register. Guess that means Eddie thinks I'm pretty good since he's sending me off to learn something and come back and show everyone else, right? That's what I'm telling myself anyhow. :)


Well, I've gotta get back to making a Halloween wreath. I've not had much time to do it other than today. I started on it earlier and have to go back and work on it some more. It just wasn't turning out like i wanted to so I quit. I'll post a picture when I'm finished. And also will show off my new yarn wreaths that I have. :)


Hope you all are doing lovely. Have a fabulous week!

Friday, September 9, 2011

Not gonna lie...

work is kicking my bootay!


Though, the boss did say that these first two weeks were "gonna be hell"! 


But, it's so worth it. I love my job so far. Love, love, LOVE my boss! And have met some friends, sorta. :)


Wish I had more time to update you guys better but I'm pooped and have to do it all again tomorrow and Sunday. So, I'm going to bed.... without supper, but never the less... i'm exhausted!


Happy weekend yall!